Texas Broker Registration

Effective September 1, 2019, Texas energy brokers must be registered with the Public Utility Commission. Per the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) Section 39.3555, any person that provides brokerage services for compensation or other consideration must register as a broker with the Public Utility Commission of Texas.

Please note that suppliers will no longer be able to work with brokers who do not have their temporary registered broker ID or a permanent registered broker ID.

To avoid disruption to your business, we encourage you to download and complete the Public Utility Commission of Texas Application for Electricity Broker Registration as soon as possible.

Once completed, you must MAIL SEVEN (7) copies (including the original and 6 copies) with a NOTARIZED Affidavit, which is provided by the PUC, to:

Central Records Filing Clerk
Public Utility Commission of Texas
1701 N. Congress Avenue
P.O. Box 13326
Austin, Texas 78711-3326

A few frequently asked questions include:

Q: If I am a licensed aggregator, am I required to complete the new form?
A: Yes.

Q: Who is required to register?
A: Any person who provides brokerage services for compensation or other consideration must register.

Q: Can I file my registration form online or electronically?
A: No. At this time only physical copies will be accepted. They must be notarized and mailed to the
PO Box number provided by the state. See note above.

For more information, please visit the PUC Certification and Licensing webpage HERE. If you would like to learn more about TEPA and membership opportunities, please reach out to Shannon McGriff at Shannon@tepaUSA.org.

 

Click the PDF link below to download this letter